www.bcr.ro website uses cookies

The site www.bcr.ro uses cookies.

The site www.bcr.ro is owned by Banca Comercială Română SA, a member of Erste Group.

The site www.bcr.ro uses cookies. Among the information shown on this page, you will find details about what cookies are, why they are used and what are the consequences for the user/viewer from accepting cookies on the site www.bcr.ro. In case the information presented below gives rise to the need of obtaining additional information, you can contact us at the phone number 0800.801.BCR (0800.801.227) or at the e-mail address contact.center@bcr.ro. You can also contact BCR Data Protection Officer at the e-mail address dpo@bcr.ro.

Cookies are small size files, usually consisting of texts and digits, which, when accessing a site, are stored in the browser used by the computer, phone, tablet or any other device accessing that site. For every subsequent access to the site, the browser sends this file to the website server, allowing the identification of a returning viewer.

The cookies used on this site are own cookies as well as third party cookies and allow us to understand the needs and requirements of site users, in order to improve their experience in using the site, to obtain the information desired as easily as possible and to use all services offered by the site www.bcr.ro under the best conditions.

Depending on the cookie duration, they can be session cookies or permanent cookies.  Session cookies have a temporary storage duration, limited only to the duration of a user’s site visit. When closing the session or browser, the validity of the session cookie ends. Permanent cookies are stored in the user computer and are not erased once a navigation session is closed. The site www.bcr.ro uses both session cookies and permanent cookies.

Cookies are used for purposes related to traffic and/or performance analysis for the site monitored an accessed by visitors.

To analyze the traffic and performance of the site bcr.ro, we use the analysis tools offered by Webtrekk - Webtrekk Analytics, Google – Analytics, WebMaster Tools - instruments that store information regarding pages accessed, length of site visits, site access means/device, location – at locality level etc. 

·         More information on how Google stores and uses such information can be found here.

·         More information on how Webtrekk stores and uses such information can be found here.

Google Inc., the owner of the tools used to analyze the traffic and performance of the site www.bcr.ro is an ISO 27001 certified company in Information Management and Security - https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3407084?hl=en

Data collected through cookies is transferred

  • to the following categories of recipients: - Processors acting on behalf of the BCR operator - WaveMaker Romania, Google Ireland LTD, Facebook Ireland LTD, Webtrekk Germania. We do not pass on data collected through cookies outside the EU.

Browsers used to access the internet have integrated facilities for setting information security level, also offering the possibility of accepting cookies. In order to use the facilities for setting cookie acceptance level, in most cases you need to access the section “options” and the category “Settings” from the browser. Disabling the cookie acceptance option may entail the impossibility of accessing some of the most important sites. Therefore, it is important to only accept cookies from sites you trust. You have the possibility at any time to delete the cookies using the “Privacy” option under the Settings category.

Various options to block the tracking of a user’s online activity have been implemented; one of the most popular is the “Do Not Track” mechanism, used by most internet browsers and search engines. The purpose of the “Do Not Track” mechanism is “providing the users with the possibility of stating their personal preferences regarding the tracking of their online activities and of communicating such preferences to every web server or application he/she interacts with, thus allowing for every accessed service to either adjust its practices based on the user's preferences, or to reach a mutually reasonable separate agreement with the user. It is worth mentioning that not all “Do Not Track” functions actually block cookies.

The users/viewers of the site www.bcr.ro enjoy all the rights provided by the legislation on the protection of personal data, namely:

  • the right of access to personal data,
  • the right of opposition,
  • the right not to be subject to an individual decision,
  • the right to data rectification,
  • the right to delete the data,
  • the right to restrict the processing,
  • the right to portability of data and
  • the right to resort to courts and/or the National Supervisory Authority for the Processing of Personal Data.

Although cookies are stored in the computer/device memory of the internet user, they cannot access/read other information stored in that computer/device. Cookies are not viruses. They are only small text files; they are compiled as a code and cannot be executed. As such, they cannot self-replicate, cannot spread to other networks and generate actions and cannot be used to spread viruses.

Cookies cannot look for information in the user’s computer/device; however, they store personal information. Such information is not generated by the cookies themselves, but by the user, when he/she fills online forms, registers on certain websites, uses e-payment systems etc.

Cookie use and supplier obligations are regulated in the European Union legislation, as well as in the national law.

European-level documents regulating the use of cookies include:  Directive 2002/58/EC (PDF) and Directive 2009/136/EC (PDF). At the same time, the national legislation regulates cookie use in the Law no. 506/2004 on processing personal data and privacy protection in the field of electronic communications, with further amendments and additions.

Additional information can be found in the following public documents and sources of information: